2007 Tournament
RESULTS
2007 Tournament Director: Adam Rundall
Tri-County
BASS Home
         2007 Final Stats
AOTY                                                                                       
Rank      Name               Tournaments      Pounds      Keepers      Top 5       Wins

1           Dave Jordan             7                 71.75         32              5             2
2           Todd Reed               7                71.90          32             6             1
3           Doug Chaloupek       
7                64.08          30             4              1
4           Kip Kjormoe            5                 51.40          22             3              1
5           Chris Calkins            6                 36.11          17             3             0
6           John Capitani           6                 39.57          17              1             1
7           Don Henry              
7                  34.54          15             3             0
8           Chris Eirikson          6                  29.95          13            2              0
9           Brian Bowles           5                  34.05          15            1              0
10           Rick Fisher              
7                  28.95          13            2             0
11           Jim Wiegand           5                  34.15          16            2              0
12           Don Peart               4                  35.23          15            2              1
13           Adam Rundall         6                  21.44          11            1              0
14           Keith Stewart          5                  16.05           9             1              0
15           Chris Blough           1                    6.81           3            0             0             
***Leaders are in RED***
1st Place-   Doug Chaloupek      9.50#
2nd Place-  Chris Eirikson         6.65#
3rd Place-  Chris Calkins           6.65#
4th Place-   Todd Reed               5.90#

Big Bass-  Chris Eirikson      4.50#
Winning Team- Reed/Henry
5th Place-  Jim Wiegand         4.95#  
6th Place-  Don Henry            3.85#
7th Place-  Adam Rundall      2.45#
8th Place-  Dave Jordan         2.30#
9th Place-  Don Peart             2.25#
10th Place- Brian Bowles        2.15#
10th Place- Tyson Vance        2.15#
12th Place- John Capitani      2.10#

Others:  Fisher, Kjormoe, Pearson
April 22nd:  3-Mile Lake
1st Place-   Todd Reed         7.50#
2nd Place-  Don Henry        6.10#
3rd Place-  Chris Eirikson  5.95#
4th Place-   Don Peart         5.95#

Big Bass-   Reed            2.95#
Winning Team- Reed
5th Place-  Rick Fisher            5.50#
6th Place-  Dave Jordan          5.50#
7th Place-  Brian Bowles         5.05#
8th Place-  Jim Weigand         5.05#
9th Place-  Adam Rundall      4.95#
10th Place- Chris Calkins       4.75#
11th Place- John Capitani      4.35#
12th Place- Doug Chaloupek  4.20#
13th Place- Kip Kjormoe       3.85#
14th Place- Keith Stewart       3.70#
May 20th:  Lake Delhi
1st Place-   John Capitani       11.35#
2nd Place-  Kip Kjormoe        11.20#
3rd Place-  Todd Reed             10.70#
4th Place-  Dave Jordan            6.95#

Big Bass-  Kjormoe     4.20#
Winning Team- Capitani/Kjormoe
5th Place- Doug Chaloupek       6.20#  
6th Place- Rick Fisher                3.35#
7th Place- Don Henry                3.10#
8th Place- Jim Weigand             2.50#
9th Place- James Koltes            1.80#
10th Place- Chris Calkins          1.70#
11th Place- Chris Eirikson         1.65#

Others:  Stewart, Rundall, Bowles, Blough
June 10th:  Badger Lake
1st Place-   Dave Jordan      23.40#
2nd Place-  Brian Bowles    21.85#
3rd Place-  Jim Wiegand     20.65#

Big Bass-  Brian Bowles         3.90#
Winning Team-  Reed/Kjormoe
4th Place-  Kip Kjormoe        19.90#
5th Place-  Todd Reed           19.65#
6th Place-  Don Peart            16.55#
7th Place-  John Capitani      12.60#
8th Place-  Doug Chaloupek  12.45#
9th Place-  Chris Calkins       12.30#
10th Place- Rick Fisher          10.15#
11th Place- Chris Eirikson       7.45#
12th Place- Keith Stewart        3.05#
13th Place- Don Henry            2.05#
June 23/24th:  Pool 10
1st Place-    Don Peart                10.48#
2nd Place-  Doug Chaloupek       9.38#
3rd Place-  Chris Calkins            8.86#
4th Place-   Dave Jordan             8.20#

Big Bass-   Peart             3.90#
Winning Team- Peart/Henry
July 22nd:  Brushy Creek
1st Place-   Kip Kjormoe         9.60#
2nd Place-  Dave Jordan         4.40#  

Big Bass-  Kjermoe              4.40#
Winning Team- Kjermoe/Stewart
3rd Place-  Chris Calkins            3.30#
4th Place-  Don Henry                2.75#
5th Place-  Todd Reed                 2.00#
5th Place-  Adam Rundall           2.00#
7th Place-  Doug Chaloupek       1.90#

Others:  Stewart, Fisher
August 25th:  West Lake/Badger Lake
1st Place-   Dave Jordan             21.00#
2nd Place-  Doug Chaloupek      20.45#
3rd Place-  Todd Reed                18.50#

Big Bass-  Eirikson       3.35#
Winning Team- Jordan/Henry
September 22/23:  Pool 9
The First Annual Tri-County CUP
Above: Winner, Doug Chaloupek

Bottom left: 2nd place- Chris Eirikson and big bass

Bottom right: 3rd place- Chris Calkins
Left: Reed with the big bass
and 1st place.

Right: Henry reeled in 2nd
place with 3 nice keepers.
The Tri-County Cup winners.  From Left
to Right.

Top Boaters: Don Peart, Chris Eirikson,
Todd Reed (2007 Cup winner), top
non-boaters: Don Henry, Rick Fisher,
Dave Jordan
Todd Reed with 10.70# for
3rd place.
John Capitani wins with 11.35#
Kip Kjormoe with the big bass and
a 2nd place finish with 11.20#
Above:  Dave Jordan wins at Pool 10
with 10 keepers that weighed 23.40
pounds.

Left:  Brian Bowles holding the big
bass of the tournament, helping him
to catch 2nd place with his first ever
trip to the Mississippi River.
5th Place-  Rick Fisher              8.05#
6th Place-  Todd Reed              7.65#
7th Place-  Don Henry              7.24#
8th Place-  John Capitani         7.02#
9th Place-  Kip Kjormoe           6.85#
10th Place- Chris Blough          6.81#
11th Place- Adam Rundall       5.94#
12th Place- Brian Bowles         5.00#
Others:  Eirikson, Stewart, Wiegand
Left:  Tournament winner Don Peart and his 3 fish
limit.  Don's first ever Tri-County Bass win!

Right: Doug Chaloupek with two of his 3 keepers,
good for a 2nd place finish
Kip Kjermoe catches 3 keepers,
including the big bass of the day, at
Badger Creek to take home his first
ever win!
4th Place-  Don Henry                9.45#
5th Place-  Keith Stewart            9.30#
6th Place-  Chris Eirikson           8.25#
7th Place-  Adam Rundall          6.10#
8th Place-  John Capitani           2.15#
9th Place-  Rick Fisher               1.90#
Others:  Koltes
The top 3 in Angler of the Year points battled it out on Pool 9 of the Mississippi River.  Dave Jordan (left)
was the tournament winner and the 2007 Angler of the Year.  Doug Chaloupek (center) finished second in
the tournament and 3rd in Angler of the Year points.  Todd Reed (right) finished 3rd in the tournament
and was Runner-up in the Angler of the Year race.  Congratulations to all three anglers for a great season!